PROGRAM HISTORY

BRINGING HOME HARDWARE SINCE 2003

In its nearly two-decade long history, Tufts Mock Trial has attended over 50 tournaments, competed at the National Championship 10 times, and finished in the top 10 at Nationals 3 times.

Click on a tab below to view that year’s presidents, captains, and tab summaries from each attendeed tournament.

2019 - 2020

Presidents: Arvind Goday and Maya Schoucair

 

Tufts A: Arvind Goday and Maya Schoucair

Tufts B: Katerina Kakkis and Bennett Demsky

Tufts C: Sarah Taketa and Jess Parillo

Tufts D: Tong Liu and Tyler Whitaker

 

Team Usatinsky: Maya Schoucair and Steven Becker

Team Alphonse: Leo Mandani and Celina Vidal

Team Kahn: Oliver Marsden and Ilana Goldberg

Team Friis: Arvind Goday and Will Porter

 

All-National Attorneys: Bennett Demsky

All-National Witnesses: Ilana Goldberg

All-Regional Attorneys: Steven Becker, Arvind Goday, Bennett Demsky

All-Regional Witnesses: Isabel Pentland

 

Lancaster ORCS

Tufts A: 6-2-0, 5th Place

Tufts B: 6-2-0

 

Owings Mills Regionals

Tufts A: 6-2-0, 3rd Place

Tufts B: 7-0-1, 1st Place

 

New Rochelle Regionals

Tufts C: 5-2-1, 5th Place

Tufts D: 3-4-1

 

Great Chicago Fire Invitational

Tufts A: 7-0-1, 1st Place

 

Hilltop Invitational

Tufts B: 6-1-1, 2nd Place

 

Yale Invitational

Tufts A: 5-2-1, 3rd Place

Tufts B: 7-1-0, 2nd Place

 

Black Squirrel Invitational

Team Usatinsky: 6-1-1, 2nd Place

Team Alphonse: 4-3-1

 

Mumbo Jumbo Invitational

Team Kahn: 5-3-0, 5th Place

Team Friis: 5-3-0

 

Happy Valley Invitational

Team Usatinsky: 5-3-0

Team Alphonse: 1-6-1

2018 - 2019

Presidents: Emma Kahn and Kayleigh Milano

 

Tufts A: Emma Kahn and Emil Friis

Tufts B: Leo Mandani and Arvind Goday

Tufts C: Oliver Marsden and Emily Barshay

 

Team McTaylor: Emil Friis and Tong Liu

Team Capblatt: Emma Kahn and Oliver Marsden

Team Fallamillo: Steven Becker and Mark Usatinsky

Team Nassowers: Leo Mandani and Kayleigh Milano

 

All-American Witnesses: Arvind Goday

All-National Attorneys: Steven Becker, Kayleigh Milano, Ashley Alphonse

All-Regional Attorneys: Steven Becker, Oliver Marsden

All-Regional Witnesses: Kayleigh Milano, Tyler Whitaker, Dean Lu

 

National Championship Tournament

Tufts A: 6-8-2

 

Chestnut Hill ORCS

Tufts A: 7-0-1, 2nd Place

Tufts B: 4-4

 

Princeton Regionals

Tufts B: 6-2, 3rd Place

Tufts C: 3-5

 

New Rochelle Regionals

Tufts A: 7-1, 2nd Place

 

Shutdown Showdown Invitational

Tufts A: 3-4-1

 

Hilltop Invitational

Tufts B: 4-4-0

 

Yale Invitational

Team Fallamillo: 4-3-1

Team Capblatt: 5-3-0

 

Scarlet Knight

Team Nassowers: 7-1-0, 2nd Place

 

Brandeis Invitational

Team Fallamillo: 7-0-1, 1st Place

Team McTaylor: 6-1-1, 2nd Place

 

Mumbo Jumbo Invitational

Team Nassowers: 3-5-0

Team Capblatt: 5-3-0

 

CUBAIT

Team McTaylor: 4-4-0

2017 - 2018

Presidents: Ben Reytblat and Ellie Powers

 

Tufts A: Ben Reytblat and Ellie Powers

Tufts B: Caroline McBrien and Madison Taylor

Tufts C: Isabel Pentland and Jack Eddy

Tufts D: Sarah Taketa and Tong Liu

 

Team Jejurikar: Ben Reytblat and Emil Friis

Team Sagan: Ashley Alphonse and Caroline McBrien

Team Zislam: Nick Fallah and Madison Taylor

Team Sinha: Ellie Powers and Kayleigh Milano

 

All-American Witnesses: William Porter

All-National Attorneys: Kayleigh Milano

All-National Witnesses: William Porter

All-Regional Attorneys: Kayleigh Milano, Caroline McBrien, Madison Taylor, Jack Eddy

All-Regional Witnesses: Alexander Jaramillo, Katerina Kakkis

 

National Championship 

Tufts A: 7-4-1, 6th Place

 

Central Islip ORCS

Tufts A: 6-2-0, 4th Place

Tufts B: 5-3-0

 

Princeton Regionals

Tufts A: 6-2-0, 5th Place

Tufts C: 6-0-2, 2nd Place

 

New Haven Regionals

Tufts B: 6-2-0, 6th Place

Tufts D: 3-4-1

 

The Downtown

Tufts A: 5-13-2

 

Hilltop Invitational

Tufts B: 3-5-0

 

Yale Invitational

Tufts A: 6-2-0, 3rd

Tufts B: 4-4-0

 

Quaker Classic

Team Sinha: 6-2-0, 7th Place

 

Brandeis Invitational

Team Jejurikar: 4-4-0

Team Sagan: 6-2-0, 5th Place

 

Mumbo Jumbo Invitational

Team Zislam: 4-4-0

 

Tobacco Road Invitational

Team Sagan: 5-2-1

 

Happy Valley Invitational

Team Sinha: 5-3-0, 5th Place

 

CUBAIT

Team Jejurkar: 7-1-0, 1st Place

Team Zislam: 4-4-0

2016 - 2017

Presidents: Shashank Jejurikar and Caroline McBrien

 

Tufts A: Shashank Jejurikar and Caroline McBrien

Tufts B: Zabir Islam and Emma Kahn

Tufts C: Emil Friis and Emily Hoffman

Tufts D: Ashley Alphonse and Joe Caplan

 

Team Sweiss: Ben Reytblat and Emil Friis

Team Grosch: Zabir Islam

Team Lorenzen: Atreyo Sinha and Madison Taylor

Team Berzok: Shashank Jejurikar and Ben Reytblat

 

All-Regional Attorneys: Shashank Jejurikar, Zabir Islam

All-Regional Witnesses: Ellie Powers

 

ORCS

Tufts A: 3-5-0

Tufts B: 3-4-1

 

Boston Regionals

Tufts A: 7-1-0, 2nd Place

Tufts B: 3-5-0

 

New York Regionals

Tufts B: 6-2-0, 6th Place

Tufts D: 3-3-2

 

Hilltop Invitational

Tufts A: 4-4-0

 

Yale Invitational

Team Berzok: 3-5-0

Team Lorenzen: 6-2-0, 1st Place

 

BRIC

Team Sweiss: 4-4-0

 

Brandeis Invitational

Team Grosch: 7-0-1, 1st Place

 

AAMTI

Team Grosch: 5-3-0

 

Mumbo Jumbo Invitational

Team Sweiss: 4-4-0

 

Happy Valley Invitational

Team Berzok: 5-3-0

Team Lorenzen: 4-2-2

 

CUBAIT

Team Powers-Fallah: 2-4-2

2015 - 2016

Presidents: Sara Weiss and Katie Grosch

 

All-National Attorneys: Sara Weiss

All-Regional Attorneys: Ginetta Sagan

All-Regional Witnesses: Andrew Nassar

 

Tufts A: Sara Weiss and Katie Grosch

Tufts B: Zabir Islam and Caroline McBrien

Tufts C: Ginetta Sagan and Taylor Hodhod

 

Team XuTelekLyons: Shashank Jejurikar and Zabir Islam

Team Parsonsteino: Katie Grosch

Team Fierce: Sara Weiss and Atreyo Sinha

 

Wilmington ORCS

Tufts A: 3-2-2

Tufts B: 3-5-0

 

New Haven Regionals

Tufts C: 7-1-0, 3rd Place

 

Central Islip Regionals

Tufts A: 7-1-0, 2nd Place

Tufts B: 3-4-1

 

The Downtown

Tufts A: 5-5-0, 5th Place

 

Yale Invitational

Team XuTelekLyons: 4-4-0

Team Fierce: 4-3-1

 

Brandeis Invitational

Team Parsonsteino: 7-1-0, 2nd Place

 

Commonwealth Classic

Team XuTelekLyons: 8-0-0, 1st Place

 

CUBAIT

Team Parsonsteino: 3-4-1

2014 - 2015

Presidents: Nick Teleky and Anna Lyons

 

Tufts A: Nick Teleky and Anna Lyons

Tufts B: Sara Weiss and Katie Grosch

Tufts C: Sophie Maki and Zabir Islam

Tufts D: Shashank Jejurikar

 

Team Sokol: Nick Teleky and Will Lorenzen

Team Pilchik-Watts: Sara Weiss and Eve Feldberg

Team Lasko: Mandy Xu and Zabir Islam

Team Kurland: Anna Lyons and Katie Grosch

 

All-American Attorneys: Nick Teleky

All-American Witnesses: Ben Kurland

All-National Attorneys: Nick Teleky

All-National Witnesses: Anna Lyons

All-Regional Attorneys: Sara Weiss, Sophie Maki

All-Regional Witnesses: Shashank Jejurikar

 

National Championship

Tufts A: 7-5, 5th Place

 

State College ORCS

Tufts A: 6-1-1, 6th Place

Tufts B: 4-4-0

 

Bristol Regionals

Tufts C: 6-2-0, 5th Place

Tufts D: 4-3-1

 

Manchester Regionals

Tufts A: 7-1, 2nd Place

Tufts B: 7-1, 3rd Place

 

GAMTI

Tufts A: 8-3-1, 4th Place

 

Brandeis

Team Pilchik-Watts: 5-3-0, 5th Place

 

CUBAIT

Team Lasko: 2-1-5

 

Happy Valley Invitational

Team Kurland: 6-2-0, 3rd Place

Team Sokol: 4-4-0

2003 - 2013

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.